Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Update

Wow!  My last post was about not drinking caffeine, and I have not drank it since.  It was not a hard process at all.  I still crave it sometimes when I am tired, but I have avoided it.  Yay!

So, we have so much going on.  Tomorrow morning, we are heading out early to Ohio to buy our vehicle for Costa Rica.  We are buying a Nissan Xterra.  It is the best choice for us for Costa Rica.  Cannot wait to have that.  We are then going to renew our passports in Detroit at this place that does expedited passport renewal.

Kurt is planning on leaving April 24.  He has two friends going with me after his brother annoyingly backed out on him at the last minute, which I am still annoyed about.    Don't promise to do something and then back out because "your girlfriend won't let you go".  Either ask her first, or tell her no since you promised your brother months ago.  Whatever on that.  I plan on leaving in May, sometime after Kory gets his (hopefully passing) bar results and the office is running smoothly.  I will fly down with Lucie, and Kurt is driving the rest of the animals as they cannot fly since Pugs and Persians have a high death rate with being on planes.  He thinks the drive will take around 10 days, and he has to pass over many country borders, which will cause some delays.

So, the past few months have been busy to say the least.  Trying to sell everything in the house is going well.  The Saab sold and it going to be gone next week.  Only car left is the Porsche now.  We have had some people come look at the land next door and I think they will sell come Spring, since nobody builds in winter, especially this winter.

My Mom and I are going to Florida this weekend to visit my Grama and we have tickets to a Tigers game at the Blue Jays Florida Stadium.  Can't wait for that.  We will most likely eat at sweet tomatoes and Olive Garden as well since those are my grama's favs.  :).  Plan on running every morning and spending time at the pool.  It will be nice just to be outside & see the sun.

Went to a St Patrick's Party this past weekend at our friend Ron's house.  Super fun, as usual.  We all wore green, and had a blast.  Ate too much as usual, but you only live once......Had dinner at the Twisted Rooster with Auntie and my Dad on Sunday night which was nice.

I started using this awesome new machine at the gym, a stair climbing kinda thing.  Anyway, I freaking love it.  I work up a sweat far more than running and burn off calories twice as fast.  I have been doing it at least a couple times a week and I have gotten better and better with my times and climb.

Midas was fixed and had a nose procedure done last Friday.  We had to drop him off in the AM and pick him up Saturday AM.  He came home acting like NOTHING had been done to him.  I can't believe how fast he got better from surgery.  They told us he had to rest for a week.  Good luck with that with a puppy.  He is having none of that.  He wanted to play from the second we got home.  LOL.  Glad to have him home, hyper as usual!  XXOO.

So, that's my update for now.  Hope everyone is doing well.

1 comment:

Katie Gennaro said...

Awesome update! Sounds like everything is coming together nicely for Costa Rica :)

I'm sad that both you and my friend Amber are gonna be in FL this weekend, and I'm not there! haha. Have fun :)