Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Only Took Him 2 Months to Listen.....

I was so excited yesterday when Kurt finally decided to listen to me and buy proper running shoes! When he started working out again, I wanted to buy him. He refused and said his Adidas, which are like fashion tennies, were fine. Yea, not so much. His arches have been bothering him and his knees. Which have been issues in the past, but I am sure are made worse by running in bad shoes. He is running an average of 2 miles per day, 5 days per week. Anyway, we went to my fav place for shoes, Total Runner, in Southgate. They measured his foot, looked at the arch, etc., and had him try on about 5 pairs of shoes, including Asics, Saucony, Brooks and New Balance. He ended up liking a pair of Asics best, the Gel Evolution 6. Hooray! Purchase made. Then, since he was apparently on a shopping shoe roll (which is weird cuz Kurt never steps foot in most stores, LOL), he decided he wanted some more supportive dress shoes for work. So, we stopped at Shoe Carnival in Taylor. They had a deal, buy one pair, get one half off. He could only find one pair. I told him it's pretty much against the Lori Rules of Shopping to not take advantage of that offer, so I found a pair of heels to buy in a color I don't already own. This is sad, since I already purchased a pair of heels online today with ShoeDazzle.
I told Kurt I am going to need another shoe shelving unit built, LOL. Or maybe I should just stop buying shoes........At least I get a lot of use out of all of them with the job I have. I finally found a tailor to help me out. Found them on Craigslist of all places, but they are a legit store in Trenton called Jan's Sewing and Alterations. Took in 6 skirts and a pair of pants and they had be try them all on, pinned them, etc. and will have them back to me shortly. Super nice people. I took all the stuff in that was kinda in between stuff (stuff I have bought since I started losing weight). I was not even going to try taking in stuff from before this weight loss journey began, and will be donating most of it to charity. I kinda picked and chose what would be altered to, as if it was a skirt from Kohl's I paid $8 for, I might as well just head back to Kohl's and buy another one in the right size if I like the skirt that much. I mostly took in skirts that go with suit coats, for the nicer brands, like Tahari, Nine West, etc. I have so much crap to donate to charity now. The woman there suggested I take the stuff into a consignment shop, but, I think the charity deduction would be better for our taxes. I may list a couple things on eBay though.....

4 comments:

Brittany said...

LOVE those heels!

Lisa said...

Love, love the shoes! I can't wait to have a spot for all my shoes! I tried to find a pic of the ones I just bought but I can't. I beautiful pair of brown patent Anne Klein opened toed pumps.

Lori H said...

Thanks guys! Can't wait until the second pair gets here in the mail! :). I love Anne Klein, Lisa........When I can find them cheap, I always try them on. Super classy and well made.

Kelli said...

Love those shoes! I have them in silver from my cousin's wedding!