Tuesday, June 05, 2007

Bad with Posting Lately


I feel so insanely busy lately, and I have no idea why. By the time I get home, make dinner, take the dogs for a walk, feed the birds outside and workout, I have no time to do anything but check my email and go to bed. Blah. Need to start making time for blogging daily again, somehow.

Anyway. Will try and update now from Friday on.

Friday. After work, Kurt and I decided to do dinner at Red Lobster, because seriously, I had NOTHING in the house to make for dinner. If I would have remembered to take some fish out of the freezer, I could have made that with rice, but this was the most empty I have ever seen our house on food. Dinner at Red Lobster was nice. I had lobster rolls (which I always get) and a side salad. Yum. Watched the Tigers game during dinner and all the high schoolers who had just graduated walking around in their skimpy slightly nonappropriate outfits....It's crazy what teenagers wear these days, and let me tell you, I am totally aware I am aging myself by saying that. But really, there is a fine line between being classy and trashy and so many people are crossing way ovetr these days.......Ugh.

Saturday and Sunday we worked. Not the entire day, but large portions of it. Saturday, after work, we stopped at Sam's Club and ended up running into another attorney we work with on a lot of cases and a clerk from the court. This is the reason we avoid downriver for the most part--don't want to think about work when not at work. Running into them was fine, because we like this clerk and atty. But running into people who want to talk businss is NOT good. Luckily, these two did not, :). Came home and went to the store to buy more bird food because the birds were almost out again. It's insane how much they eat! Also bought flowers at Lowe's for my pots out front. Bought Zinnias for two of the pots, and for the other pot, bought festival spider mix gerbera daisies and floriline spider gerbera. Love, love, love them. I wanted something unique and they turned out so well. I took pics, but have not uploaded them yet. Sunday, after work, I grocery shopped. It's great to have food in our house again, let me tell you. Yay for a full pantry and frig.




We bought this book online about birds in Michigan. We have been writing down each bird we see in the backyard and it is up to 11 now. My fav are the cardinals, we have both male and female and I am crossing my fingers they lay eggs where I can watch the babies like I did with the robins....baby cardinals have GOT to be beyond adorable, right? And there is another one I really like called the Downey Woodpecker, it almost looks exotic with its really kewl colors.

9 comments:

Crazymrsnancy said...

ACK! Way to greet me on your blog this morning Lori! Big freakin' spider!! ew! heebie jeebies hehe. I'm a wuss, I know. hehe. I totally agree with the teenagers dressing like cheap hookers! Holy frig, when I was in high school, it was super bad ass to wear those jeans that had a little lock on the fly that you needed a key to open LOL I wasn't allowed to wear them! hehe

Kelsie said...

Um, yeah. I'm with Nancy on all that, especially about the spider pic. I think I will be creeped out most of the day b/c of that. ;P

The clothes for teens these days are pretty scary! Where is the mystery? I can't believe their parents let them wear that stuff!

Heather Boies said...

EWWW How close to that spider were you? lol I know you probably have a wicked zoom lens...lol I'd need a zoom in order to get a pic of one of those...hehehe I agree with Nancy on the outfits too! My sister graduates in a few weeks, and I was terrified to see pics of the dress she chose, but OMG it's beautiful!

Heather Boies said...

wait a second...is that spider missing an appendage...???

Lori Anne Haskell said...

Sorry everyone! It's just a pic, I promise!

Heather: I am kinda crazy and although I was using the zoom lens, I was also pretty close to the thing. Kurt was a lot further back from it then I was. I tend to be kinda fearless sometimes, which can be good or bad...

MissThang said...

There is nothing cute about birds.
(Sorry, you know me and my phobia)

Lori Anne Haskell said...

Sorry Sarah, gotta agree to disagree on that statement......God, you would freak out being in my backyard, its like a freaking bird haven...

Anonymous said...

Hi Everyone,

I wanted to say hi to everyone and introduce myself on this forum!

My name is Josh and i am a physician in the nederlands (or nederland as we call it)

I work at [url=http://www.totale-bodyscan.nl]]Total Body Scan[/url], a [url=http://www.totale-bodyscan.nl]total body scan [/url] institute, wich provides [url=http://www.totale-bodyscan.nl]totale body scans[/url]
for people worried about their health.

I am married to Karen, and got 2 children.

Very happy to be here, and ill be hanging around!

Anonymous said...

Hey there,

I wanted to say hi to everyone and introduce myself on this forum!

My name is Remco and i am a physician in the nederlands (or nederland as we call it)

I work at [url=http://www.totale-bodyscan.nl]]Total Body Scan[/url], a [url=http://www.totale-bodyscan.nl]total body scan [/url] institute, wich provides [url=http://www.totale-bodyscan.nl]totale body scans[/url]
for people worried about their health.

I am married to Karen, and got 2 children.

Very happy to be here, and ill be hanging around!